BREAKING NEWS

NICL AO Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 321 Administrative Officer Posts .

NICL AO Recruitment 2026, NICL AO Vacancy 2026, NICL Administrative Officer Recruitment, NICL AO Apply Online, NICL AO Notification 2026, NICL,

NICL AO Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 321 Administrative Officer Posts .



NICL
Last Date :- 28th October 2026

NICL AO Recruitment 2026

National Insurance Company Limited (NICL), a leading Public Sector General Insurance Company, has released an official notification for the recruitment of 321 Administrative Officers (Scale I). The openings are available across both Generalist and Specialist disciplines. Eligible and interested candidates can apply online from 8th October 2026 to 28th October 2026.

Interested and eligible candidates may read this advertisement and apply online here against these Application notifications. All applicants are requested to bookmark this page for future updates .



NICL AO Recruitment 2026 Overview 


Post Name
Administrative Officer
Vacancies
321
Organization
NICL
Qualification
Graduate or Post Graduate 
Apply Mode
Online
Application Fee
250 /- and 1000/-
Start Date
08th October 2026
Last Date
28th October 2026

NICL AO Recruitment 2026 Vacancy Details

Cadre / DisciplineTotal PostsUROBCSCSTEWSPwBD
1. Generalist Cadre
Generalist20080553015208
2. Specialist Cadre
Finance (CA & CMA)201052122
Legal201052122
Information Technology11531111
Automobile Engineers201052122
Risk Engineers281373233
Company Secretaries2110000
Agriculture20953122
Total Specialists12158311371212
Grand Total3211388643223220

NICL AO Recruitment 2026 Education Qualification

Educational Qualification (as on 01.10.2026)

 # Generalist Officers: Graduate or Post Graduate in any discipline from a recognized University with at least 60% marks (55% for SC/ST/PwBD).

 # Finance (CA & CMA): Chartered Accountant (ICAI) / Cost & Management Accountant (ICMAI) AND Graduation/Post Graduation in any stream with minimum 60% marks (55% for SC/ST/PwBD).
 * Legal: Graduate / Post Graduate in Law with at least 60% marks (55% for SC/ST/PwBD).
 * Information Technology: B.E / B.Tech / M.E / M.Tech in Computer Science / IT or MCA with at least 60% marks (55% for SC/ST/PwBD).
 * Automobile Engineers: B.E / B.Tech / M.E / M.Tech in Automobile Engineering OR B.E/B.Tech/M.E/M.Tech in any engineering branch with at least 1-year Diploma in Automobile Engineering, with minimum 60% marks (55% for SC/ST/PwBD).
 * Risk Engineers: Engineering Degree (Graduation/Post-Graduation) in any stream (excluding CS/IT & Automobile) with at least 60% marks (55% for SC/ST/PwBD).
 * Company Secretaries: ACS/FCS from ICSI AND Graduation/Post Graduation in any discipline with minimum 60% marks (55% for SC/ST/PwBD).
 * Agriculture: Graduate (4-year course) / Post Graduate in Agriculture / Agricultural Biotechnology / Agricultural Engineering with minimum 60% marks (55% for SC/ST/PwBD).


NICL AO Recruitment 2026 Eligibility Criteria  

Age Limit (as on 01.10.2026)
 * Minimum Age: 21 years
 * Maximum Age: 30 years
   *(Candidate must have been born not earlier than 02.10.1996 and not later than 01.10.2005)*
Upper Age Relaxation:
 * SC / ST: 5 years
 * OBC (Non-Creamy Layer): 3 years
 * PwBD: 10 to 15 years
 * Ex-Servicemen: 5 years
 * Existing Confirmed Employees of PS General Insurance Companies: 8 years

NICL AO Recruitment 2026 Salary & Pay Scale

ComponentDetails
Starting Basic Pay₹82,485/- per month
Pay Scale Structure₹82,485 – 4050 (14) – 1,39,185 – 4390 (4) – 1,56,745
Gross Emoluments₹1,14,000/- per month (in Metropolitan cities)
Key Benefits & Perks
• Pension (NPS)
• Gratuity
• Leave Travel Concession (LTS)
• Medical Benefits
• Group Personal Accident Insurance
• Leased Accommodation (as per rules)

NICL AO Recruitment 2026 Selection Process

The selection process comprises three stages:
 1. Phase-I: Preliminary Online Examination (100 Marks)
 2. Phase-II: Main Online Examination (Objective Test: 250 Marks + Descriptive Test: 30 Marks)
 3. Phase-III: Personal Interview (20% Weightage in Final Selection)

NICL AO Recruitment 2026 Application Fee 

CategoryFee AmountDetails
SC / ST / PwBD₹250/-Intimation charges only (including GST)
All Other Candidates₹1,000/-Application fee + Intimation charges (including GST)
Payment ModeOnlineDebit/Credit Card, Net Banking, UPI, Wallets

NICL AO Recruitment 2026 Important Dates

EventDate
Start Date for Online Application08th October 2026
Last Date for Online Application & Fee Payment28th October 2026
Phase-I Preliminary Exam Date17th November 2026
Phase-II Main Exam Date22nd December 2026

NICL AO Recruitment 2026 Exam Petten 


Phase-I: Preliminary Examination

S.No.Name of SectionQuestionsMarksDurationMedium
1English Language303020 minsEnglish
2Reasoning Ability353520 minsEnglish / Hindi
3Quantitative Aptitude353520 minsEnglish / Hindi
Total10010060 mins

Phase-II: Main Examination (Generalist Posts)

S.No.Name of SectionQuestionsMarksDuration
1Test of Reasoning505040 mins
2Test of General Awareness505030 mins
3Test of Quantitative Aptitude505040 mins
4Test of English Language505040 mins
5Test of Computer Knowledge505030 mins
Total2502503 Hours (180 mins)

Phase-II: Main Examination (Specialist Posts)

S.No.Name of SectionQuestionsMarksDuration
1Test of Reasoning404035 mins
2Test of General Awareness404020 mins
3Test of Quantitative Aptitude404035 mins
4Test of English Language404030 mins
5Test of Computer Knowledge404025 mins
6Professional Knowledge Test505035 mins
Total2502503 Hours (180 mins)

Descriptive Test (Online)

Topic / SectionBreakdownTotal MarksDurationType
Essay10 Marks
Précis10 Marks3030 MinsQualifying in nature
Comprehension10 Marks

NICL AO Recruitment 2026 How to Apply 

 Applicants need to visit official nationalinsurance.nic.co.in portal for submission of online application this scheme. One needs to follow below mentioned steps to apply online.


1
Go to the Important Web Links section.
2
Click on One-Time Registration.
3
A new registration portal will open.
4
Complete the registration with your details.
5
Login and fill the Online Application Form.
6
Upload all required documents.
7
Click Submit and print the application.
 

NICL AO Recruitment 2026 Important Links 

📝 Application FormClick Here
📄 Official NotificationClick Here
🌐 Official WebsiteClick Here
📲 Join Us On TelegramClick Here
💬 Join Us On WhatsAppClick Here



Disclaimer

Note to Applicants: This article is published solely for informational purposes and should not be considered an official recruitment notification or legal document. While we make every effort to keep the information accurate and up to date, recruitment schedules, eligibility, vacancies, application fees, and other details may change at any time by the concerned authority.

Applicants are strongly advised to verify all information through the official notification and official website before applying. AxomJob.in will not be responsible for any loss or inconvenience resulting from reliance on the information provided here.

 

NICL AO Recruitment 2026 FAQ 

How many vacancies are available in NICL AO Recruitment 2026?
The National Insurance Company Limited (NICL) has announced 321 vacancies for Administrative Officer (AO) posts.
What is the application mode for NICL AO Recruitment 2026?
Eligible candidates can apply online through the official NICL recruitment portal within the specified application period.
Who can apply for NICL AO Recruitment 2026?
Candidates who meet the prescribed educational qualification, age limit, and other eligibility criteria mentioned in the official notification can apply for the NICL AO posts.

Post a Comment